Visa application for visa required countries


Citizens of visa-required countries have to apply for Transit and Entry Visas before ever setting foot in Ireland. The same goes for applications for student permissions, employment permits and reunification visas.
Citizens of visa-required countries have to apply for Transit and Entry Visas before ever setting foot in Ireland. The same goes for applications for student permissions, employment permits and reunification visas.

Ireland currently recognises three immigration categories:

  • visa-required
  • non-visa-required
  • European Single Market countries

Visa-required category is the most restrictive in relation to immigration permissions. Citizens of visa-required countries have to apply for Transit and Entry Visas before ever setting foot in Ireland. The same goes for applications for student permissions, employment permits and reunification visas.

Visa types are also categorised by length. A short stay C visa is for 90 days or less. A long stay D visa is for more than 90 days.

Applications can be submitted online via the Visa Application Portal. You can check the visa fees and exemptions by following this link.



Advertisement